arrow right
[…] Plaintiff is unable to identify how the Wet Spot occurred, how long the Wet Spot had been there, or establish if anyone at BSO had actual or constructive knowledge. McCarthy, 164 So. 3d at 81. Further there is no evidence that the Wet Spot occurred with regularity and was foreseeable. Jd. "[T]he Florida Legislature has mandated that the plaintiff prove the defendant had prior notice - actual or constructive — of the dangerous condition." Berbridge v. Sam's East, Inc., Case No. 16-CV-62681-BLOOM, 2017 US. Dist. 132888, at *7 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 21, 2017) (interpreting Fla. Stat. § 768.0755 and granting summary judgment in favor of Defendant because Plaintiff failed to demonstrate actual or constructive notice). Fla. Stat. § 768.0755? states: (1) Ifa person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that: (a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable. (2) This section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises. Under Florida Law, the Plaintiff has the burden of proving that the business establishment (BSO Conte Facility) had actual of constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition, and Plaintiff has failed to meet this burden. As such, BSO is entitled to judgement in its favor as a matter of law. > The Legislature repealed Fla. Stat. § 768.0710 and replaced it with Fla. Stat. 768.0755 (2010) and provided the effective date of July 1, 2010. Pembroke Lakes Mall Ltd. v.